The University of Mississippi
Office of the Chancellor
Standing Committees
 
 
Buildings, Grounds and Renovations
The Buildings, Grounds and Renovations Committee is charged with making recommendations for maintaining and improving the physical appearance of the Oxford campus. The committee is available to consult with potential donors interested in contributing to the beautification and development of the campus environment. In addition, the committee oversees the Building Mayors Program and works with this group and Environmental Safety in making recommendations for renovations and building improvements.

The composition of the committee is as follows: 

  • Mr. Ian G. Banner
    CHAIR : University Architect
    Member since 8/16/2007
  • Dr. Bahram Alidaee
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Chung R. Song
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Mr. Brian W. Young
    Faculty : Member
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2017
  • Mr. John P. Sansing
    Staff : Special Asst to the Chancellor for Governmental Affairs
    Member since 8/15/2013
  • Ms. Laura E. Antonow
    Staff : Member
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Ashton C. Pearson
    Staff : Director of the Physical Plant
    Member since 8/15/2009
  • Mr. Jeffery T. McManus
    Staff : Director Landscape Services Department
    Member since 8/16/2005
  • Dr. Donald R. Cole
    Representative : Building Mayors (Appointed by Provost Office)
    Member since 8/16/2009
  • Mr. George M. Harris
    Representative : Director of Parking and Transportation Services
    Member since 2/25/2014
  • Mr. Kurt W. Smith
    Representative : Staff Council
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Noel E. Wilkin
    Representative (Non-Voting) : Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Slot1 Vacant
    External Person : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Nancy C. King
    External Person : Alumni Representative
    Member since 8/15/2013
  • Ms. Karen Corban
    External Person : Alumni Representative
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Grady Nutt
    Undergraduate : Senior Class (President)
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Jean Larroux
    Undergraduate : Associated Student Body
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Brittany Nielsen
    Graduate : Student Council Representative
    Member from 8/15/2014 to 8/15/2015