The University of Mississippi
Office of the Chancellor
Standing Committees
 
 
Undergraduate Council
The Undergraduate Council has broad responsibility for advising on all undergraduate academic policies and activities of the University on its Oxford and satellite campus locations (excluding the University Medical Center). This includes the consideration of new degree programs, formulation and refinement of undergraduate regulations, consideration of undergraduate courses for approval, and decisions on petitions from students who are requesting waiver of campus-wide (as opposed to departmental or school) undergraduate degree requirements. Recommendations from the Undergraduate Council and minutes of its meetings are forwarded to the Chancellor, with copies to the Provost and to the Council of Academic Administrators. The faculty representatives on this committee must be tenured professorial faculty.

The composition of the committee is as follows: 

  • Dr. Maurice R. Eftink
    CHAIR (Non-Voting) : Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Dr. A M. Rajendran
    Faculty : School of Engineering
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Susan S. McClelland
    Faculty : School of Education
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Ross J. Haenfler
    Faculty : College of Liberal Arts, Group III
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Mrs. Debora R. Wenger
    Faculty : School of Journalism & New Media
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Tanya M. Ruetzler
    Faculty : School of Applied Sciences
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Robert J. Doerksen
    Faculty : School of Pharmacy
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Tamar Goulet
    Faculty : College of Liberal Arts, Group I
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Jaime L. Harker
    Faculty : College of Liberal Arts, Group II
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. J R. Shaw
    Faculty : School of Accountancy
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. Kathleen Wachter
    Faculty : School of Business Administration
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Ms. Marni R. Kendricks
    Alternate : School of Engineering
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Susan K. Pepper
    Alternate : School of Education
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Hugh J. Sloan
    Alternate : School of Business Administration
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. Dave L. Nichols
    Alternate : School of Accountancy
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Mrs. Brooke C. White
    Alternate : College of Liberal Arts, Group II
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. Talmage J. Reid
    Alternate : College of Liberal Arts, Group I
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Soumyajit Majumdar
    Alternate : School of Pharmacy
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Mary G. Roseman
    Alternate : School of Applied Sciences
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Mr. Scott A. Fiene
    Alternate : School of Journalism & New Media
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Alice H. Cooper
    Alternate : College of Liberal Arts, Group III
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Charlotte F. Pegues
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Director of Admissions and Registrar,VC for Academic Affairs
    Member since 8/16/2005
  • Mrs. Margaret F. Walden
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Office of Information Technology
    Member since 8/15/2011
  • Ms. Tina M. Harry
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Libraries (Alternate)
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Margaret L. Murchison
    Representative : Outreach and Continuing Education
    Member since 8/16/2005
  • Dr. Ethel Young-Minor
    Representative (Non-Voting) : A Senior Fellow of the Residential College
    Member since 8/1/2010
  • Mr. John C. Leslie
    Representative (Non-Voting) : Libraries
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Marvin P. King
    Representative (Non-Voting) : A Senior Fellow of the Residential College
    Member since 8/15/2013
  • Mr. Christopher Barnett
    Undergraduate : Student Representative
    Member since 4/1/2014