The University of Mississippi
Office of the Chancellor
Standing Committees
 
 
Strategic Planning Council
The University's Strategic Planning Council is the University's advisory body on institutional planning. The Council brings together representatives of various constituencies to promote a broader consideration of campus-wide strategic initiatives of major scope and importance that often include more than one division. The strategic planning efforts addressed by the Council will be shared with the University's constituencies through the members. Wherever feasible and timely, the work of the Council will be integrated with existing planning processes in the University divisions and organizational units. The Council shall meet on a regular basis and, on an annual basis the Council will issue a report summarizing planning activities and achievements for the previous year. As a University-wide group involved in campus-wide planning, the Strategic Planning Council is responsible for making recommendations to the Chancellor, Provost, and Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance for action or consideration, after consultation with the appropriate campus constituencies.

The composition of the committee is as follows: 

  • Dr. Noel E. Wilkin
    CHAIR : Associate Provost
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Donald L. Dyer
    Faculty : Chair of Modern Languages
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Glenn W. Hopkins
    Faculty : Dean of the College of Liberal Arts
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Kendall B. Cyree
    Faculty : Dean of the School of Business Administration
    Member since 8/15/2011
  • Dr. Alice M. Clark
    Staff : Vice Chancellor for Research and Sponsored Programs
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Donald R. Cole
    Staff : Assistant to the Chancellor for Multicultural Affairs
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Brandi H. Labanc
    Staff : Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Dr. Kathryn F. Gates
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Office of Information Technology
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Mr. Ian G. Banner
    Staff (Non-Voting) : University Architect
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Ms. Mary M. Harrington
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Director of Institutional Research
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Mr. Clayton H. Jones
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Director of Human Resources,Assistant Vice Chancellor Contractual Serv
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Mrs. Ann D. Weber
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Project Coordinator, Office of Strategic Planning
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Dr. Linda F. Chitwood
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Interim, Assoc. Provost for Outreach Continuing Studies
    Member since 8/15/2012
  • Mr. Wendell Weakley
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Development
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Mr. Ashton C. Pearson
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Director of the Physical Plant
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Ms. Julia M. Rholes
    Staff (Non-Voting) : Dean of Libraries
    Member since 10/1/2009
  • Dr. Michael C. Mossing
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2011 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. Maurice R. Eftink
    Representative : SACS Liaison
    Member since 4/9/2012
  • Dr. Oliver J. Dinius
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Dr. Christian Sellar
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2012 to 8/15/2015
  • Ms. Amanda L. Walker
    Representative : Staff Council
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2014
  • Mrs. Noell R. Wilson
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2014
  • Dr. Donna R. Davis
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. Adam E. Smith
    Representative : Faculty Senate
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2016
  • Dr. John Z. Kiss
    Representative (Non-Voting) : Interim Director Global Engagement, Dean of Grad School
    Member since 8/15/2013
  • Mr. Gregory Alston
    Undergraduate (Non-Voti : Associated Student Body (President)
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2014
  • Mr. Tristen Jackson
    Graduate (Non-Voting) : Student Council (President)
    Member from 8/15/2013 to 8/15/2014