Archives & Special Collections
Finding Aids >> MUM00459

Finding Aid for the Vertical Files (MUM00459)

Questions? Contact us!
The Vertical Files are open for research.

Finding Aid for the Vertical Files



Descriptive Summary

PURL: http://purl.oclc.org/umarchives/MUM00459/
Title: Vertical Files
Collector: University of Mississippi. Dept. of Archives and Special Collections
Repository: University of Mississippi. Department of Archives and Special Collections. University, MS 38677, USA
Identification: MUM00459
Language of Material: English
Abstract: Subject files created by the Archives & Special Collections staff on topics frequently researched. Primarily, these files were created during the 1970s; however staff devotion decreased during the 1980s and the files stopped receiving additions.

Administrative Information

Processing Information

Collection processed by Archives & Special Collections staff.

Additions

No further additions are expected to this collection.


Subject Terms

Artists -- Mississippi
Authors, American -- Mississippi
Cities and towns -- Mississippi
Civil Rights
Education -- Mississippi
Governors -- Mississippi
Musicians -- Mississippi
Mississippi
Mississippi -- History
Oxford (Miss.)
Politicians -- Mississippi
United States -- History -- Civil War, 1861-1865
University of Mississippi


Formats

vertical files


User Information

Prefered Citation

Vertical Files, Archives and Special Collections, J.D. Williams Library, The University of Mississippi

Access Restrictions

The Vertical Files are open for research.

Copyright Restrictions

The copyright law of the United States (Title 17, United States Code) governs the making of photocopies or other reproductions of copyrighted material. Under certain conditions specified in the law, libraries and archives are authorized to furnish a photocopy or other reproduction. One of these specified conditions is that the photocopy or reproduction is not to be "used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship or research." If a user makes a request for, or later uses, a photocopy or reproduction for purposes in excess of "fair use", that user may be liable for copyright infringement.


Arrangement

This collection is arranged alphabetically according to broader subject area; for instance, William Faulkner falls under "Authors, Mississippi".

#
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
University of Mississippi
V-Z

Container List

#
1925-1959 (General)
1960 (General)
A
Academy of science
Actors and Actresses
Actors and Actresses (Ruth Ford)
Adoption
Advertising Commission
Aeronautics
African Americans (2 Folders)
A & I Board [Agricultural and Industrial Board]
Agriculture (3 folders)
Livestock
Air Bases
Keesler
Meridian (Naval Air)
Anecdotes
Archaeology
Architecture
Archives and History
Art (2 folders)
Art Associations
Artists (12 folders)
Note: General information (2 folders), with separate folders on major Mississippi artists, alphabetically arranged by last name (includes sculptors)
Batson, Blanche
Clark, Kate Freeman
Faulkner, Maud
Hamblett, Theora
Hollingsworth, William
Hull, Marie
Kennon, Sykes
Lester, William Carey
McCrady, John
Sculptors
Tutor, Glenray
Associations (2 folders)
MS Veterinary medical association
Astronauts
Athletics
Authors, Mississippi (5 folders) (Refer to Appendix - 1 @ p. 25)
Note: William Faulkner not listed in this inventory. General information on the state's authors, including their literary awards. (See also Poets)
General (2 folders)
Literary Awards
Literary Honors
A - B
miscellaneous C
C - K
L - O
P - S
T - Z
Extension Department/ Program Planning
Juveniles
Reprints, Pamphlets, etc.
Major Mississippi Authors (Appendix 1)
Barr, Nevada
Basinsky, Earl Jr.
Bonner, Sherwood
Bodenheim, Maxwell
Brown, Mrs. Calvin
Brown, Larry
Canzoneri, Robert
Carter, Hodding
Clower, Jerry
Cochran, Louis
Cohn, David L.
Covington, Stuart
Crane, Florence H.
Creekmore, Hubert
Dalrymple, Dolly
Davis, Jefferson
Davis, Reuben
Deal, Borden
Dickins, Dorothy
Dickson, Harris
Donald, David
Douglas, Ellen
Falkner, Col W.C. (2 folders)
Faulkner, John (3 folders)
Faulkner William
Finlay, Lucille
Foote, Shelby
Gaither, Frances
Gentry, Claude
Granberry, Edwin
Grisham, John
Guyton, David
Hammett, Evelyn
Haines, Carolyn
Hannah, Barry
Harrell, Laura D.S.
Harrington, Evans
Hudson, A.P.
Ingraham, Joseph Holt
Ingraham, Prentiss
Izard, Barbara
Hieronymous, Clara
Keating, Bern
Kroll, Harry Harrison
Loewen, James W.
Lowry, Beverly
Lumpkin, Ben Gray
McGaughey, Neil
Mabey, Martha Smith
Miller, John Ramsey
Moore, John H.
Morgan, Mrs. Berry
Morris, Willie
Percy, Walker
Perry, James Robert
Person, Tom
Phillips, Thomas Hal
Rand, Clayton
Reed, Misbeth
Robertson, Thomas Jr.
Russell, Irvin
Russell, William
Sale, John B.
Salter, John
Scott, J. Irving E.
Smith, Frank
Smith, Julie
Smith, Pat
Spencer, Elizabeth (2 folders)
Stapp, Emilie
Stephens, Annabel W
Stone, Phillip
Street, James
Sumner, Sid R.
Tartt, Donna
Thigpen, Samuel G.
Topp, Mildred Spurrier
Vaught, John
Walker, Margaret
Waugh, Edgar W. (2 folders)
Webb, James W.
Wells, Dean Faulkner
Welty, Eudora (2 folders)
Williams, Ben Ames
Williams, Joan
Williams, Tennessee (2 folders)
Wright, Richard
Young, Stark (3 folders)
Awards
Ayers Case
B
Banks and Banking
B.A.W.I. (Balance Agriculture With Industry)
Beauty Pageant
Bicentennial
Biography (General and alphabetical listing)
General
A - F (2 folders)
G - L (2 folders)
M - R (2 folders)
S - V (2 folders)
W - Z (2 folders)
Bilbo, Theodore G.
Davis, Mr. Jefferson
Davis, Mrs. Jefferson
Farrar, Winifred H.
Fishel, General John G.
Harrison, Pat
Howorth, Lucy Somerville
McGehee, Sarah Isom
Key, Al
Lamar, L. Q. C.
Leflore, Greenwood
Murrell, John A.
Prentiss, Sargent S.
Stone, Phil
Williams, John Sharp
Wilson, William P.
Birds
Blue Cross-Blue Shield
Blind Services
Bridges
Budget
Business (See also: Economic conditions)
Business SBDC
C
Carter Family Drew MS
Caves
Cemeteries
Census
Chambers of Commerce
Charities
Child Abuse
Churches
Cities and Towns
Note: Histories and other information on individual cities and towns, alphabetized, with separate folder for each municipality. Some municipalities still have not been added, and any information which would be helpful in setting up a file on any of these municipalities would be welcomed
Aberdeen (2 folders)
Amory
Baldwyn
Batesville
Bay Saint Louis
Bay Springs
Belzoni
Biloxi
Blanton
Blue Mountain
Booneville
Brandon
BrookHaven
Bruce
Calhoun City
Canton
Carrollton, North Carollton
Centreville
Chalybeate
Charleston
Clarksdale
Cleveland
Clinton
Coldwater
Collins
Columbia
Columbus
Como
Corinth
Crystal Springs
Cornersville
Decatur
DeKalb
D'lo
Drew
Duck Hill
Duncan
Durant
Ecru
Enterprise
Eupora
Extinct towns
Falkner
Fayette
Fitler
Flora
Florence
Forest
Friars Point
Gainesville
Ghost
Grand Gulf
Greenville (2 folders)
Greenwood
Grenada
Gulfport (2 folders)
Handsboro
Hattiesburg (2 folders)
Hazelhurst
Hernando
Holly Bluff
Holly Springs Houston
Independence
Indianola
Iuka (2 folders)
Jackson
Kosciusko
Lake
Laurel
Leland
Liberty
Louin
Maben
Macon (3 folders)
Madison
Marks
Mayersville
McCarley
McComb
Meridian
Monticello
Montrose
Moorhead
Morton
Mound Bayou
Names, Origins of
Natchez (6 folders)
New Albany (2 folders)
Newton
Ocean Springs
Okolona
Oxford
General (3 folders)
1935-53
1954-59
1960-70
1971-
Biography (2 folders)
A - J
K - W
Chamber of Commerce
Churches (6 folders)
Civil War Centennial
History
Historic Houses
Lafayette County Hospital
Museum
Pilgrimage (6 folders)
Schools
University Airport
Pascagoula
Pass Christian
Paulding
Petal
Philadelphia
Picayune
Ponotoc (2 folders)
Port Gibson
Prentiss
Pumpkin Center
Raleigh
Raymond
Richland
Ripley
Rodney
Rosedale
Ruleville
Roxie
Sardis
Scooba
Senatobia
Shaw
Shuqualak
Starkville
Sunflower
Taylorsville
Tchula
Thaxton
Tishimingo
Toccopola
Tupelo (2 folders)
Tutwiler
Tylertown
Union
Vaiden
Valley Park
Vaughn
Vicksburg (2 folders)
Walnut
Washington
Water Valley
Waynesboro
Weir
Wiggins
Wesson
West Point
Winona
Woodville
Yazoo City
Civil Rights (See also Jackson State University [under colleges and universities] and Summer Project 1964)
1964 MS Gubernatorial Election
Citizens' Council
COFO (Council of Federated Organizations)
Neshoba Murders (3)
Medgar Evers
Grenada
William Higgs
Race Relations
Segregation/Desegregation
Edwin Walker
Emmett Till
M.C. Parker's case
University of Mississippi
Blacks (2)
Greenville
Civil Rights Commemoration Foundation: See under University
Civil War (2 folders)
Civil War Centennial (See : History Civil War Centennial)
Civil War Gunboats
Classical Association
Coast
Hurricane Camille
Colleges and Universities (Several folders)
Note: Four year colleges and universities in the state are listed alphabetically
Board of trustees
Delta State University
Jackson State University
Millsaps
Miscellaneous
Mississippi college (2 folders)
Mississippi State University
Piney Woods
Politics
State College for Women
Tougaloo
University of Southern Mississippi
Vocational State College
Comments and Editorials
Communications
Conference of the Book
Conferences and Institutes
Conservation and Development
Constitution (2 folders)
Cotton (3 folders)
Research
Seed (2 folders)
Council on Aging
Counties
General
Origins of names of County seats
Adams
Amite
Attala
Bolivar (2 folders)
Calhoun
Carroll
Choctaw
Claiborne
Coahoma
Copiah
Desoto
Franklin
Harrison
Hinds
Issaquena (2 folders)
Jackson (2 folders)
Jefferson
Jones
Lafayette (4 folders)
1960
1960 and 1970
Churches
Federal Research
History
Industries
Public Health
Schools
Lauderdale
Marion
Monroe
Names Origins
Noxubee
Oktibbeha
Panola
Prentiss
Rankin
Scott
Simpson
Stone
Sunflower
Tate
Union
Walthall
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Webster (2 folders)
County employees
Crafts
Craftsmen
Guild of Mississippi
Crime and Criminals
Crime Prevention
D
D.A.R.
Dams
Day Care Centers
Delta
Delta Council
Description and Travel (2 folders)
Development
Displaced persons
Dixie (six verses)
Dogs
Dramatics
E
Economic Conditions (2 folders)
Economic Council (2 folders)
Economy
Editors
Education (general)
1949; 1950-1969; 1970-
African American - 1900's
Distributive
Equalization
Franklin Academy History
Kindergartens
Television
Vocational
Women
Educators
Jones, Lawrence (Piney Woods)
Elections
Employment
Employment Securities Commission
Environment
F
Facts
Fairs
Faulkner, William (Portrait and Bust dedication)
Finance
Fine Arts Festival
Fire Protection (2 folders)
Fish and Game
Fishing Industry
Flag -- see Laws
Flags
Folklore
Folklore (Meridian and Alabama)
Folklore and Stories
Forests and Forestry
4-H Clubs
G
Game and Fish Commission (1 folder) See also: Fish and Game
Gaming
Gardens
Genealogy
Geology
Ghosts
Government
Governors
Barnett, Ross
Coleman, J. P. (6 folders)
Finch, Cliff
Fordice, Kirk
Johnson, Paul
Maybus, Ray
Waller, Bill
Winter, W. M.
Governor's Mansion
Gulf Coast (2 folders)
Gulf Coast Research Academy
H
Handicapped
Health (2 folders, See also: Public Health)
Highway Department, State
Highways
Historic Buildings (2 folders)
Historic Homes (3 folders, See also: Rowan Oak)
Historical society
History (2 folders)
History, Civil War (2 folders)
History, Civil War Centennial
Hobbies
Holidays
Hospitality, Miss Hospitality
Hospitals
Housing
I
Ice Storm
Indians (General)
Chickasaw
Choctaw (3 folders)
Natchez
Industrial Education
Industries and Resources (3 folders)
Insurance
Miss.State Rating Bureau Forms
Inventions
J
J.P. Courts
Judiciary
Junior Colleges
Juvenile Delinquency
L
Labor
Lakes
Landcommission
Landmarks
Lawrence, Seymour
Laws
Law Enforcement
Leap (Project)
Legal Services
Legend
Legends
Sullivan's Hollow
Legislature (4 folders)
1956-1974, 1975-
Education
Strip-mining
Lesbians
Liberty Bell
Librarians
Libraries
Regional
Library Association
Literature
Liquor Bill, 1966 (see also: Prohibition)
Livestock
Lott, Trent (see: Mississippi Politicians)
Lumber
Lynchings
M
Manufacturers
Maps (See also: Mississippi Geology Maps)
Markers and Monuments
Masons
Medal of Honor
Medicaid Commission (CF)
Medical Science
Medical Services
Mental Health
Mental retardation center
Meredith, James
Methodists
Military
Military Camps
Mines and Mineral Resources
Miss America / Miss Mississippi
Montgomery, Louise Moss - See Poets
Movies
Municipal Government
Museums (2 folders)
Music and Musicians
Music
Musicians
Music and Musicians (2 folders)
Musicians
Engel, Lehman (2 folders)
Gentry, Bobbie (4 folders)
Hurt, John
Lomax, John
Presley, Elvis (2 folders)
Price, Leontyne (3 folders)
Pride, Charley
Rodgers, Jimmie (2 folders)
Still, William Grant
N
N.A.S.A.
Names
Geographical
Natchez Trace (3 folders)
National Defense
National Guard
Newsletters
Newspapers
Nuclear Tests (2 folders)
Nuclear Waste
Nurses and Nursing
Nursing Homes
O
Oil and Gas (3 folders)
Orphanages
P
Parks (3 folders)
Pearl River
Periodicals
Petrified forest
Pilgrimages (2 folders)
Piney Woods school
Playwrights (Crowley, Mark)
Poetry
A - M
N - Z
Poets
General information
Poets (Alphabetically arranged by last name)
Brooks, Jonathan H.
Cappleman, J.F.
Cinnegarer, Joseph
Dalton, Henry (2)
Farrar, Winfred H.
Guyton, David
Hamberlin, Lafayette Rupert
Hickman J.M.
Holme, Mrs. Jamie Saxton
Kernan, William Hubbard
Lee, Muna
Malone, Walter
Montgomery, Mrs. Louise Moss
Percy, William A.
Ross, Emmett L.
Russell, Irwin
Whitehead, Stella Muse
Police
Politicians
Abernathy, Thomas
Adams, Bidwell
Barnett, Ross (see: Civil Rights)
Bilbo, Theodore G.
Bowen, David
Burgin, Bill
Carmichael, G.
Colmer,William
Dale, Sam
Dowdy, Wayne
Eastland, James O.
Evers, Charles
Gandy, Evelyn
Gartin, Carroll
Hinson, John
Johnson, Gov. Paul B.
Ladner, Heber
Lott, Trent
Lumpkin, Sam
Mabus, Ray
Montgomery, G.V.
Russell, Gov. D.S.
Sillers, Walter
Smith, Bernie
Stennis, John
Walker, Prentis
Waller, Bill
White, Gov. Hugh
Whitten, Jaime (2)
Williams, John Bell
Winstead, Arthur
Politics (Newspaper clippings)
Politics and Government
Pollution
Population
Population (County statistics, 1963-1965, projected)
Postal Service
Pottery
Poultry
Printing
Prisons and Prisoners (3 folders)
Private Schools
Prohibition
Project LEAP - See LEAP
P.T.A (Parents and Teachers)
Public Health (3 folders)
Public service commission
Public schools
Public Utilities (2 folders)
Public Welfare
Publications (2 folders)
R
Race Relations (3 folders) - See also Civil Rights
Radio History
Railroads
Reapportionment
Recreation (2 folders)
Religion (2 folders)
Religious Education
Republican Party
Research and Development Center -- Universities Center (see also: Universities Center)
Resources (2 folders)
Retirement System
Rewards and Prizes
Rivers (5 folders)
Rivers and Harbors
Roads
Rowan Oak
Rural Life Conferences
S
Safety
Scholarships and Fellowships
School for the Deaf
School Lands
Schools
Historic
Jefferson Military College
Science
Segregation - 5 General reports, Undated (see also: Race Relations (7 folders))
Shipbuilding
Sixteenth Section Lands
Social Conditions
Social Security
Social Work
Societies
Soil Conservation (2 folders)
Soldiers
Bell, Otho G.
Commiskey, Lt. Henry
South, Industries and Resources (not exclusively Mississippi)
Southern Culture
Southern History (Newspaper clippings)
Southern Literary Festival
Space Age (2 folders)
Special Features
Speeches (2 folders)
Sports (2 folders)
State Agencies
State Boundary (2 folders)
State Building Commission
State Capitol Building (See also: Historic Buildings)
State Employees
State Fair
State Health Board
State Hospital
State Planning Commission
State University (see also: Colleges and Universities)
State University Research
Statistics
Students (2 folders)
Summer Project, 1964 (2 folders)
T
Taxation
Teachers (2 folders)
Teacher Retirement
Telephone
Television
TENN-TOM
Territory stamp
Tornadoes
Tourism Awards Program
Tourist Information
Tourists Trade
Transportation
Trees
Tung Oil
University of Mississippi
University
University (General)
Accountancy Department
Activities
Admissions
Airport
Alcohol Policy
Alumni (4 folders [3 general and 1 writings])
Anniversary, 125th
Anthropology
Archaeology
Archives and Special Collections (3 folders)
Army Administration School
Art Department
Art Exhibits
Artist Series
Associated Student Body
Astronomy Department (2 folders) (See also: Physics)
Athletes (3 folders [Football Firsts, Webb Burke,
Eleanor Shan, Chucky Mullins,General])
Athletics (2 folders [Football {1970 - } and Mascots];
Women's sports (1))
Authors
Awards, Federal Foundations/ Grants
Awards, Outstanding Teacher
Awards, Prizes (2 folders)
Band
Band, European trip
Benefactors
Bilbo, Theodore G.
Biography
Biology Department
Black students
Black Student Union
Blind Jim
Blues Archives
Board of Trustees
Boxers
Buildings and Grounds
General
Alumni House
Anderson Hall
Athletics (Field house, Stadium and Coliseum)
Band Radio Building
Bishop hall
Bondurant (Graduate Building)
Brown Hall
Cafeteria and Johnson Commons
Campus Improvements
Carrier Hall
Chemistry building
Continuation Center
Conner Hall
Dead House
Deaton Hall
Delta Gamma Window (in Geology Building)
Dormitories information
Education Building
Expansion Program
Farley Hall
Faser Hall
Fine Arts Building
Fulton Chapel
Geology Building
Gordon Hall
Guess Hall
Hefley Hall
Hospital
Hume Hall (Science Center)
Isom Hall
Kincannon Hall
Lamar Hall (Law School)
Landscaping and Planting
Leavell Hall
Lyceum
McCain Hall
Meek Hall
Miller Hall
Observatories
Peabody
Ricks Hall
Somerville
Stewart Hall
Student Union Building
Taylor Hall
Ward Hall
Bureau of Business and Economic Research
Business
Business Administration, School of
Business Research Bureau
Campus Police (See also: University Public Safety)
Career Preparation
Cemetery
Centennial
Center for economic education
Center for Public Service and Continued Studies
Center for the Study of Southern Culture (2 folders)
Chancellors
Barnard, F.A.P.
Butts, A.B.
Fortune, Porter L. (3)
Fulton See also Education, African American
Hume
Khayat, Robert
Mayes
Powers
Turner, R. Gerald
Williams, J.D.
Chancellor's exhibits
Chancellors trust
Charter
Charter's Day
Chemistry Department
City Planning
Civil Rights Commemoration Foundation
Civilian Pilot Training
Claiborne Historical Society
Classics
Colonel Rebs, Ole Miss
Commencement
Commerce and Business, School of
Committees
Communication and resource center
Communicative Disorders, Department of
Community Planning
Computer Center
Computer Science, Department of
Conferences, including Elvis conference
Conferences reported by Marvin M. Black
Continuing education
Cotton Week
Cultural Center
Debating
Dental school
Development
Dixie Week
Dramatics
Economic conditions
Economics, Department of
Education (General)
Education, School of
Educational Conferences
Elections (See also: Miss. Univ. Assoc. Student Body)
Employment Bureau
Engineering, School of
English Department
Enrollment
Entertainment, Cultural and Social (3 folders)
Examinations
Extension Division
Faculty (includes faculty and staff)
General (4 folders)
Alphabetical Grouping (6)
Abadie H. Dale
Allen, Jerry
Arnold, Vanessa Dean
Atkins, Joe
Baldwyn
Barnett, Ross
Barrett, Russell H.
Bartlett, James Ronald
Baseball games with students
Bass, Jack
Bencze, Miklos
Bickerstaff
Bishop, D.H.
Black, Marvin
Bledsoe, A.T.
Bondurant, A.L.
Borne, R.F.
Borris, Dave
Boswell, G.
Boxx, Randy
Brown, Calvin
Bryant W. Alton
Butts, A.B.
Cabaniss, J.A.
Cage, Bob N.
Campbell, Harry M.
Carbone, George A.
Children-Faculty
Coulter, Victor A.
Csaky, Thandens
Davis, Whittman
Dawson, Eric
Dickman, David
Dunham, Clive F.
Eagles, Charles
Eikhorst, William
Farley, Robert A.
Fortenberry, Charles N.
Fox, John H. Jr.
Furr, William F.
Gale, Robert
Galef, David
Gatchell, Charles M.
Gladden, S.C.
Gorove
Grant, Parks
Green, A.W.
Guess, R.M.
Guyton, Arthur C.
Guyton, B.S.
Hammond, E.L.
Hartin, John Sykes
Hartman, Charles W.
Hefley, Estella G.
Hilgard, E.W.
Hoar, Jere R.
Hoffman, Mark
Holman, David Marion
Horne, M.K. Jr.
Howerton, H.B.
Hull, Frank
Hume, Alfred (2)
Huneycut, Dean Maeburn B.
Hunt, Burl
Husni, Samir
Hutcherson, Dudley
Isom, Sarah M.
Jennings, Janet
Johnson, L.H.
Johnson, Paul B.
Jordan, Winthrop
Kellogg, F.H.
Kennon, W.L.
Kimbrough, T.C.
Kinnabrew, Randolph
Klingen
Kreutz, Arthur Zoe
Lewis, A.B.
Lewis, Harvey
Longest, Christopher lectures
Love, L.L.
Lyon, Quinter
McClelland, Ben
McDonald, Dr. Douglas
Martin, Mrs. Laura T.
Mathews, J.J.
Meador, John Jr.
Milden, A.W.
Morse, W.C.
Murphy, Forrest W.
Neal, Reginald
Nobles, Lewis
Noyes, Charles M.
Pankratz, David S.
Payne, James
Pilkington, John
Pochman, Henry A.
Pruet, Ronald B.
Powers, J.N.
Quimby, Dr. Naynard
Rainwater, P.L.
Rands, Robert
Rea, Catherine
Roberts, W.C.
Robinson, David M.
Sam, Dr. Joseph
Sansing, David (2)
Savage, James E.
Schnur, Alfred C.
Shaw, O.A.
Shughart II, William
Silver, J.W.
Staton, Carolyn
Stearn, William
Street, Robin
Talbert, Samuel S.
Tatum, Julian W.
Teichert, Pedro
Tinsley, R.W.
Webb, James
Westerfield, Louis
Wiley, B.I.
Wilson, Charles
Winkle, John
Women
Federal foundation awards
Fellowships
Finances
Fine Arts Festival
Flags
Food Service
Foreign Students
Forestry
Forum Programs
Fraternities
Freshman
Friends of the Library (2 folders)
Geology
Gifts (2 folders)
Graduate council
Graduate School
Grants
"Greys"
Growth and Development
Hall of Fame
Hazing of Freshmen
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation
High School (2 folders)
History (7 folders)
History Department
Home Economics Department (2 folders)
Homecoming Day (2 folders)
Honor Roll
Honor System
Honors Day
Housing
Integration (3 folders)
International Students' Day
Journalism
Language Department
Laundry
Law, School of (3 folders)
Law Enforcement Program
Law Research Center
Lecturers
Liberal Arts (College of)
Librarians
Libraries
Library (6 folders)
Gifts
Garner Memorial
Literary Festival
Literary Societies
Lumber Archives
Maps
Markers and Monuments (2 folders)
Mathematics Department
Media Services Center
Medical Library
Medical School (2 folders)
Military Department (2 folders)
Millsaps Center
Miscellaneous (2 folders)
Miss America (2 folders)
Masonic Club
Mothers' Day
Movies
Museums (2 folders)
Mary Buie Museaum
Music (2 folders)
Music Department (2 folders)
National Food Institute
National Physical Acoustics Center
Navy
News Bureau
Newspapers
Nursing
Ole Miss (origin of name)
Orchestra
Organizations
Parents' Day
Periodicals
Personnel
Pharmacy
Pharmacy school
Physical Plant
Physics Department (See also: Astronomy)
Plans and Progress
Political Science Department
Politics
Postal service
Portraits, Information
Prizes and Medals
Program Planning and Library Service
Professional Programs
Psychology Department
Public Administration Bureau
Public Information, Office of
Public Relations
Publications
Public Safety
Publicity
R.O.T.C.
Relations (Street)
Religion
Research
Rhodes Scholars
Sarah Isom Center for Women's Studies (2 folders)
Savage Lecture Series
Schedules
Scholarships
Science
Science day
Self-study
Sesquicentennial Celebration
Sesquicentennial Postcard
Societies
Society
Sociology Department
Songs
Sons of the South
Sororities
Southern culture
Southern Literary Festival
Special Activities
Special Education
Speech Department
Speeches (2 folders)
Statistics
Student Health Center
Student Publications
Students
1931-1959
1960-1970
Miss America (Linda Lee Mead)
Miss America (Mary Ann Mobley) (2 folders)
Students - World War II
Summer School
Symbols
Theater (2 folders)
Tupelo Campus
Universities Center
University Greys (2 folders)
University House
University Press of Mississippi
University Utilities
Urban and Regional Planning
Vice Chancellor
Academic affairs
Beasley, Thad
DeRosier
Hoops, Ray
Lewis, Harvey
McCall
Williams
Visitation
Women (3 folders)
Workshops (2 folders)
"Y"
Universities
Universities Center (Jackson)
Universities-Mississippi university for women
Utilities
V-Z
Veterans (3 folders)
Vital Statistics
Water and Fish commission
Water Supply
Waterways (2 folders)
Tennessee -- Tombigbee
Waterways Experiment Station
Wildlife
Women (2 folders)
Women voters
Y.M.C.A.
Young, George Henry
Youth
Zoo