Section 10 - FIBER OPTIC TECHNOLOGY

10.1 OVERVIEW

  • 10.1.1 GENERAL
    Every effort was made to ensure that the information in this document was complete and accurate at the time of printing. However, technology is ever changing, becoming more efficient and effective and is subject to change. All fiber optic planning, installation and specifications shall be approved in advance by Telecommunications Center. All cable that is to be connected or disconnected from the campus telecommunications network such as telephone, data, video, and fiber optics, shall be done by Telecommunications Center or its designee.
    The cable shall be new, unused, and of current design and manufacture. Contact Telecommunications Center for the type of fiber optic cable to be used.

10.2 INSTALLATION

  • 10.2.1 GENERAL
    All new outside plant conduit shall include at least two (2) multi-cell conduits. Proper parts are to be used, consult Telecommunications Center. Innerducts are only used on existing facilities.
    Direct burial of fiber optic cable is not allowed.
    When installing fiber optic cable in ductwork and manholes between buildings, there shall be a minimum of one complete loop, minimum of 20 feet in length, in the manhole and it shall be pulled in a protective liner inside the manhole to prevent damage to the cable.
    All fiber optic cables shall be terminated via a ST connector and properly connected to the distribution panel utilizing a cable end kit for each cable and an end kit for each tube. There shall be a 20 foot service loop at all splice locations and fiber patch panel locations. Fiber cable metallic sheath or strength member shall be grounded to proper ground.
    When installing fiber optic cable, in existing conduit which is not Multi-Cell or does not contain flow duct, it shall be pulled in a protective inner liner, minimum 3/4 inch inside diameter. When placed in a cable tray or on a runway where there is the possibility of someone standing, walking or sitting on the cable, it shall be placed inside a protective liner. When a floor trench is utilized (Walker type or equivalent) one chamber will be used exclusively for the fiber.
    All cable placed along runways, relay racks and distribution shelves shall comply with the manufacturer’s minimum bend radius requirements for that particular type cable. When cable is secured by tiewrap or other fasteners they shall not be pulled so tight at any point that the cable jacket is crushed flat or indented.
    Use wireways on verticals of relay racks to accommodate the fiber cable on the backside and the fiber patch cords to the front of racks.
    Jumper or patch cords are to be used to connect different fibers together for continuation of service. Do not wrap a jumper completely around a routing guide or other type bracket. When using routing guides on a relay rack always use the rear portion of the guides to hold vertical jumper runs and the front portion of the guides to hold horizontal jumpers. Always use the front routing guide to enter or leave a housing.
    There should be a minimum of 20 ft. slack left in a terminal room, mounted in a circular configuration on fire rated plywood (3/4 in.). This is necessary in the event of a fiber break.
    All fiber strands shall be terminated in accordance with the industry standard color codes.
    Label all fiber cable and all fiber strands at termination locations. Telecommunications Center will provide fiber cable nomenclature.
    Test all strands using an optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and optical loss test sets (OLTS). Fiber cable runs less than 100 meters in length shall be tested with an approved light meter. Provide computer readable test results of each fiber strand to Telecommunications Center. See Section 6. for additional testing information.

10.3 SPECIFICATIONS

  • 10.3.1 QUALITIES
    For exact specifications contact Telecommunications Center.
    All fibers in the cable must be usable fibers, meet required specifications and be terminated and tested by the installing contractor or ITCS designee.
    All optical fibers shall be sufficiently free of surface imperfections and inclusions to meet the optical, mechanical and environmental requirements of this specification.
    The fiber(s), whether outside plant or building riser(s), are multimode and singlemode cable consisting of XXX or more multimode and XXX or more singlemode fibers. This fiber cable meets or exceeds the following minimum specifications:
    • 62.5/125 micron multimode fiber
    • End-to-end attenuation
      • 3.75 db @ 160 Mhz @ 1310 Nm per kilometer
      • 1.50 db @ 500 Mhz @ 1300 Nm per kilometer
    • Singlemode fiber
      • .5 db @ 1310 Nm per kilometer
      • .4 db @ 1550 Nm per kilometer