University of Mississippi Faculty Senate Committees

University of Mississippi Faculty Senate 2017-2018 Committees

 

Executive Committee

Officers
Senate Chair:
Brice Noonan (Biology)
Vice Chair: Stacey Lantagne (Law)
Secretary: Meagen Rosenthal (Pharmacy Administration)
Past Chair: Michael Barnett (Theatre & Film)

Chair of Committee on Academic Instructional Affairs: Corina Petrescu (Modern Languages)
Chair of Committee on Academic Conduct: Vivian Ibrahim (History)
Chair of Committee on Development & Planning: Mary Roseman (Nutrition & Hospitality Management)
Chair of Committee on Finance & Benefits:
Phillis George (Higher Education)
Chair of Committee on Governance: April Holm (History)
Chair of Committee on Research & Creative Achievement
: Thomas Peattie (Music)
Chair of Committee on University Services: Brad Jones (Biology)

Academic Instructional Affairs

Susan H. Allen (Political Science)
Andy Cheng (Teacher Education)
Tess Lefmann (Social Work)
Tejas Pandya (Mechanical Engineering)
Corina Petrescu (Modern Languages)
Brenda Prager (Chemical Engineering)
Breese Quinn (Physics & Astronomy)
Roy Thurston (Teacher Education)

Academic Conduct

Matt Bondurant (English)
Sumali Conlon (Mgmt. Inf. Syst.)
Carolyn Higdon (Comm. Sci. & Disorders)
Vivian Ibrahim (History)
Fei Lan (Philosophy & Religion)
KoFan Lee (Health & Exercise Sci.)
Cecilia Parks (Library)
René Pulliam (Theatre & Film)

Development & Planning

Aileen Ajootian (Classics)
Zachary Guthrie (History)
Stuart Haines (Pharmacy Practice)
Saim Kashmiri (Marketing)
Chris Mullen (Civil Engineering)
Kristin Rogers (Library)
Mary Roseman (Nut. & Hosp. Mgmt.)

Finance & Benefits

John Berns (Management)
Cristie Ellis (English)
Kathleen Fuller (Finance)
Phillis George (Higher Education)
Stephen Monroe (Writing & Rhetoric)
Jeff Pickerd (Accountancy)
Ana Velitchkova (Sociology & Anthropology)
Tamara Warhol (Modern Languages)

Governance

Dennis Bunch (Leadership & Counselor Ed.)
Lei Cao (Electrical Engineering)
Le’Trice Donald (African American Stud.)
Kyle Fritz (Public Policy Leadership)
Jennifer Gifford (Geology)
April Holm (History)

Research & Creative Achievement

Amal Dass (Chemistry & Biochem)
Simone Delerme (Soc. & Anth.)
Beth Ann Fennelly (English)
Byung Jang (Computer & Inf. Sci.)
Kimberly Kaiser (Legal Studies)
Thomas Peattie (Music)
Cole Stevens (BioMolecular Sciences)
Nancy Wicker (Art & Art History)

University Services

Jeremy Clark (Mathematics)
Brad Jones (Biology)
Marilyn Mendolia (Psychology)
Laura Prior (Teacher Education)
Evangeline Robinson (Journalism)
John Schuesselin (Music)
Chalet Tan (Pharmaceutics)