Home:  >Browse Listings   >By Place      >Full List   

Cities, Towns, and Places Associated with Mississippi Writers

    Listed below is the complete A-Z list of towns and places in Mississippi which are associated with Mississippi writers. A plus sign (+) appearing after an author's name indicates he or she is associated with more than one place in Mississippi.

* Abbeville:

* Aberdeen:

* (Adams County):
  • Prentiss Ingraham (1843-1904)

* (Alcorn County):
  • Sue C. Spigner+ (1939-   )

* Alligator:
  • Jack Butler (1944-    )

* Athens (Monroe County):

* Batesville (Panola County):
  • John Nixon, Jr. (1924-   )
  • James Seay (1939-    )

* Bay St. Louis:

* Bel Pine:
  • Virgia Brocks-Shedd+ (1943-   )

* Bellefontaine:
  • Samuel Newton Berryhill+ (1832-1877)

* (Benton County):

* Biloxi:
  • Joseph Bosco (1948-   )
  • Jack Nelson (1929-    )
  • Glenn Robert Swetman+ (1936-   )

* Blue Mountain:

* Booneville:

* Brandon:

* Braxton:
  • Laurence C. Jones+ (1882-1975)

* Brookhaven:
  • Charles Henri Ford+ (1913-    )
  • Cid Ricketts Sumner (1890-1970)

* Canton:
  • Belle Kearney+ (1863-1939)

* Carpenter:
  • Virgia Brocks-Shedd+ (1943-   )

* Carrollton:

* Carthage:
  • Katherine Bellamann+ (1877-1956)

* Centreville:

* Charleston:

* (Choctaw County):
  • Paul Conklin (1929-   )
  • Birthalene Miller

* Clarksdale:
  • Lerone Bennett (1928-    )
  • Sid Graves+ (1946-   )
  • Tennessee Williams+ (1911-1983)

* Cleveland:
  • Sung Gay Chow (1947-   )
  • Dorothy Sample Shawhan (1942-    )
  • William Sullivan+ (1942-   )
  • Wirt Alfred Williams (1921-1986)

* Clinton:

* Coldwater:
  • Dumas Malone (1892-1986)

* Columbus:

* Como:
  • Stark Young+ (1881-1963)

* Corinth:
  • Frances Gaither+ (1889-1955)
  • Etheridge Knight (1931-1991)
  • Thomas Hal Phillips+ (1922-    )

* Decatur:

* DeKalb:

* (DeSoto County):
  • Walter Malone (1866-1915)

* D’Lo:

* Durant:

* Ecru:
  • Kenneth Holditch (1933-   )

* Edwards:
  • Ann Odene Smith (1926-   )

* Fawn Grove (Itawamba County):
  • Phyllis Harper+ (1933-   )

* Fayette:
  • Charles Evers (1922-   )

* Forest:

* Gainesville:

* Glen Allan:

* Gloster:
  • Margaret Porter (1949-   )

* Goodman:

* Greenville:

* Greenwood:

* Grenada:

* Gulfport:
  • James Hughes+ (1957-   )
  • George Thatcher (1922-    )
  • Benjamin Williams (1947-   )

* Hattiesburg:

* Hazelhurst:
  • Charles Henri Ford+ (1913-    )
  • Ruth Ford (1920-   )

* Hermanville:
  • Maxwell Bodenheim (1892-1954)

* (Hinds County):
  • Laurence C. Jones+ (1882-1975)

* Holcomb:

* Holly Springs (Marshall County):

* Indianola:

* Itta Bena:

* Iuka:
  • Emory Davis Jones (1944-    )

* Jackson:

* Jericho:

* (Jones County):

* Kosciusko:

* Laurel:
  • Douglas Gray+ (1948-   )
  • Joan Johnson+ (1953-   )
  • James Howell Street+ (1903-1954)

* Lexington:
  • Jonathan Henderson Brooks+ (1905-1945)

* Liberty:

* Long Beach:
  • Patricia Boatner+ (1936-   )

* Lorman:
  • Charles Evers (1922-   )
  • Medgar Evers+ (1925-1963)
  • Myrlie Evers-Williams (1933-    )
  • Rabiul Hasan+

* Louisville:
  • Thomas D. Clark (1903-   )

* Lucedale:
  • James Howell Street+ (1903-1954)

* Lumberton:
  • James Howell Street+ (1903-1954)

* Macon:

* Magnolia:

* (Marshall County):
  • James Forman (1928-   )

* McAdams:
  • Velma Sanders+ (1912-1979)

* McComb:
  • Charles Braxton+ (1961-    )

* Mendenhall:

* Meridian:

* Merigold:
  • Rebecca Hood-Adams+ (1949-   )

* Minter City:
  • M. Carl Holman (1919-   )

* (Montgomery County):
  • Fannie Lou Hamer+ (1917-1977)

* Mooreville:
  • Phyllis Harper+ (1933-   )

* Morton:
  • Dorothy Twiss+ (1928-   )

* Mound Bayou:
  • Medgar Evers+ (1925-1963)
  • Myrlie Evers-Williams (1933-    )
  • Margaret Morgan Lawrence+ (1914-    )

* Natchez:

* New Albany (Union County):

* Ocean Springs:

* Okolona

* Oxford (Lafayette County):

* Pace:

* Paden:
  • Patsy Clark Pace+ (1929-   )

* Pascagoula:

* Pass Christian:
  • Rollie McKenna (1918-    )

* Petal:
  • Larry Johnson+ (1945-   )

* Philadelphia (Neshoba County):
  • [William] Turner Catledge (1901-1983)
  • Charles Evers (1922-   )
  • Florence Mars (1923-   )
  • Marty Stuart (1958-     )

* Picayune:

* Pontotoc (Pontotoc County):

* Poplarville:
  • Jason Berry (1949-   )
  • Sybil Pittman Estess+ (1942-   )
  • Ahmos Zu-Bolton II (1935-2005)

* Port Gibson:

* Prentiss:
  • William Sullivan+ (1942-   )

* Quitman:
  • Wyatt Cooper+ (1927-1978)

* Raleigh (Smith County):
  • John Little+ (1939-   )

* Raymond:
* Rich:

* Ridgeland:

* Rienzi:
  • Henry Dalton (1909-   )

* Ripley:

* Ruleville:
  • John Milton Wesley+ (1948-   )

* Senatobia:

* Shelby:
  • Charles East (1924-    )

* Sidon:
  • Frank Smith+ (1918-    )

* Soso:
  • Rebecca Hill (1944-    )

* Southaven:

* Starkville:
  • Price Caldwell (1940-    )
  • Patrick Creevy (1947-    )
  • John Grisham+ (1955-    )
  • Richard Lyons (1951-    )
  • Thomas [Tom] McHaney+ (1936-   )
  • John F. Marszalek (1939-    )
  • Gary Myers (1950-    )
  • Stephen Owen+ (1946-   )
  • Thomas Hal Phillips+ (1922-    )
  • Susan Prospere (1952-    )
  • Robert Sargent (1912-   )
  • Brenda E. Sartoris+ (1940-   )
  • Sheldon B. Webster (1944-    )

* Sunflower (Sunflower County):
  • Craig Claiborne (1920-    )

* (Sunflower County):
  • Fannie Lou Hamer+ (1917-1977)

* Tate County:

* Tie Plant:
  • Velma Sanders+ (1912-1979)

* Tougaloo:
  • Ben E. Bailey+ (1932-   )
  • Virgia Brocks-Shedd+ (1943-   )
  • Jonathan Henderson Brooks+ (1905-1945)
  • Edwin King+ (1936-   )
  • John O’Neal
  • Jerry Ward (1943-    )
  • John Milton Wesley+ (1948-   )

* Tribbett:

* Tunica:

* Tupelo (Lee County):
  • John Armistead (1941-    )
  • Thomas [Tom] McHaney+ (1936-   )
  • Erin Clayton Pitner+ (1921-   )
  • Samuel Prestridge+ (1952-   )
  • Sue C. Spigner+ (1939-   )

* Vance:
  • Jack Crocker+ (1940-   )

* Vernon Heights (Madison County):
  • Belle Kearney+ (1863-1939)

* Verona:
  • Perrin Holmes Lowery

* Vicksburg:

* Water Valley:
  • Hubert Creekmore (1907-1966)

* (Wayne County):
  • Gayle Graham Yates (1940-   )

* Waynesboro:

* West Point:
  • Larry Semon (1889-1928)

* Wheeler:
  • Don Lee Keith (1940-   )

* Yazoo City:

* Yocona:

* Zama:
  • Rosalie Burkes Daniels+ (1944-   )

* Not Yet Classified:


This page has been accessed 7036 times. About this page counter.

Last Revised on Thursday, July 19, 2012, at 11:06:04 PM CDT.
Send comments to mwp@olemiss.edu

Web Design by John B. Padgett.
Copyright © 2012 The University of Mississippi English Department.